Privacy Policy

About our privacy policy

This section explains how to read this policy and describes its purpose.


Defining specific terms

“Wisdom Homes” means Wisdom Properties Group Pty Ltd and its related corporate bodies.
“We”, “us” and “our” refer to Wisdom Homes.
“Privacy information” includes personal information and sensitive information.
“Personal information” includes information that is capable of identifying an individual such as name, address and date of birth.
“Sensitive information” includes information relating to health or religion, racial or ethnic origin
APPs refer to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).


Purpose of our policy

Wisdom Homes is bound by the Privacy Act, including the APPs incorporated in the Privacy Act.
Our Privacy Policy speaks to the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any privacy information you provide to us or we collect from other sources, notifies you of all relevant matters required under the Privacy Act and explains your rights with respect to how Wisdom Homes deals with your information. Please read this Policy carefully and contact us with any queries.


Which kinds of privacy information do we collect

Wisdom Homes collects personal information as defined by the Privacy Act. Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. An example of personal information is your name and address.


The kinds of privacy information we collect include:

Contact Details: We may collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, credit card details and/or email address.
Financial Details: We may collect information about your bank account details and other information that allows us to transact with you.
Unsolicited Personal Information you send us: We may collect any personal correspondence that you send us, or that is sent to us by others about your activities. We will destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information we receive, unless we are otherwise entitled to collect the information under the Privacy Act.

De-identified information:Wisdom Homes may also collect de-identified information through your use of the website, including the dates and times you access the website, the domains from where you visited the website, your activity on the website and internet protocol addresses. This information is referred to as “Wisdom Homes may use click stream data to analyse trends and statistics to improve the website”. Wisdom Homes may collect the click stream data through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a text file sent by the website to your browser and stored on your computer. It identifies your computer, but not you. You may set your browser to not accept cookies, but some parts of the website may not function properly or at all if cookies are disabled. We also use cookies for remarketing to advertise online. Some pages and emails created by the website may also contact a “web beacon.” This is a clear-pixel image that generates a de-identified notice of your visit to be sent to Wisdom Homes. A web beacon usually works in conjunction with a cookie. If you disable cookies a web beacon will be able to generate an anonymous notice of your visit, but such notice cannot be associated with information normally contained in the cookies. If the personal information Wisdom Homes requests from you is not provided, or you request to provide information anonymously, Wisdom Homes may not be able to provide the information or the services you requested. Where de-identified data is collected, the APPs do not apply.

We may also collect other personal information about you, which we will collect and maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How we collect privacy information

Unless it is impractical to deal with you anonymously, you are entitled to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in relation to particular matters. Examples of where it is impractical to allow you to remain anonymous include entering into contracts with Wisdom Homes and making payments by credit card, EFTPOS or bank transfers.

Wisdom Homes will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We have a general policy to only collect privacy information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect privacy information from you directly. Most types of information we collect from you is basic personal information, for which we do not require consent.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, which include:

  • Person to person
  • From any contract you enter into with Wisdom Homes
  • On forms completed by you and submitted to Wisdom Homes
  • Web based enquiries you submitted to Wisdom Homes
  • From any correspondence you post to Wisdom Homes
  • Over the telephone or Via facsimile, email or other electronic communication you transmit to Wisdom Homes.
  • If we do not collect your personal information, our ability to provide quality and efficient services, or any services at all, may be compromised. The specific consequence of us not collecting your personal information depends on the context of the collection and the purpose for which the information was collected.


Purposes for which we collect and deal with your information

We collect privacy information for the purpose of running our home building and Pools and Landscapes business. We need to deal with your personal information to allow us to run our business and perform essential functions.

Generally, we only use privacy information for the primary purpose for which we collect the information or a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use the collected information. The primary purpose of the collection is partly determined by the context in which the information is collected.

The list of potential primary purposes for which we collect and deal with your privacy information includes:

  • Responding to queries you may have regarding any of the activities or services described on the website
  • Communicating with parties to an agreement that includes Wisdom Homes as a party.
  • Conducting business transactions, such as processing invoices, bills and related financial matters necessary for Wisdom Homes provision of goods and services
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys in relation to Wisdom Homes products and services
  • Monitoring the use of the website


By submitting your personal information, Wisdom Homes may also provide personal information:

  • to third parties engaged by Wisdom to provide you with a product or service
  • to third parties engaged by Wisdom to provide services including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, market research and advertising:
  • to third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

Direct Marketing: If we collect information about you and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of marketing, we will use an opt-out procedure in all our marketing communications. Included but not limited to the following types of direct marketing:
Notifying you about Wisdom Homes new or existing products, services and activities (if you have requested this)


Market research in relation to Wisdom Homes products and services

The distribution to you (or any organisation, company or group you are authorised to represent) educational material and general information relating to Wisdom Homes and its charitable and philanthropic activities
If Wisdom Homes collects your information indirectly from a third party, any direct marketing communication will be subject to your consent, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent to do so. If you do not consent, we will not be able to send you any marketing material.
Remarketing: We also use cookies for marketing purposes. If you leave our website to visit another website, or perform a relevant keyword search, you may be served our ad.

You can remove any remarketing cookies by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages or assets you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can opt out of any Google cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendors use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

The consequences of not providing us with personal information

If you choose to not provide us with personal information our ability to perform some essential business functions, such as quoting and constructing your home, might be compromised.
Not providing us with personal information could mean we are unable to fulfil one of the above purposes for which we collect personal information.

Maintaining the integrity, currency and safety of your privacy information

This section explains how Wisdom Homes holds your privacy information, how you can access your privacy information, update your privacy information, complain about an alleged breach of the APPs or make any related enquiry.

Maintaining currency of your information

Wisdom Homes relies on accurate and reliable information to deliver quality and effective services. If we are satisfied that any of the information we have about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading, or you request we correct any information, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstance to ensure the information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Should we refuse to correct the information, we will explain the reasons for refusal.
If we disclose your privacy information that is later corrected, we will, or else you may ask us to, notify the entity that received the incorrect information about that correction.
Safety of your information

Wisdom Homes takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information Wisdom Homes collects from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons, misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

By using our website, however, you acknowledge and accept the risk that the website may contain hyperlinks to website owner, operated and/or maintained by independent third parties. Wisdom Homes has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any such websites linked to this website, we can only inform individuals of the types of organisations to whom we disclose privacy information.

Wisdom Homes reserves to the right to amend this policy at any time and such amendments will be posted to this website. Wisdom Homes may, at its discretion, communicate amendments of this policy to you by email or mail. In most circumstances, basic amendments of our policy will not require your consent. However, if the amendments alter part of our Policy that renders Wisdom Homes obliged to obtain your consent, we will notify you of the amendments and communicate that your acceptance of our email indicates implied consent unless you communicate to us that you do not consent to the amendments.
Wisdom Homes does not adopt or use any identifiers of any Australian government body or agency assigned to any individual as its own identifier.

Accessing your information or lodging a complaint  

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You are entitled at any time, upon request, to access your privacy information held by us. Wisdom Homes will provide you with access to your personal information, unless an exception to the right to access applies. If an exception applies, Wisdom Homes will advise you in writing of the reason for refusal and outline how you may complain about the refusal.

Wisdom Homes reserves the right to charge an administrative fee to cover its reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period after the request is made – it is anticipated that this is no more than 30 days.

If Wisdom Homes does not agree that your personal information is inaccurate, we will, at your request, attach a note stating that you disagree with the relevant material.

While Wisdom Homes takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete, Wisdom Homes relies upon the accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information you supply to us. Accordingly, if you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, or you need to make a change or wish to verify such information, please contact Wisdom Homes with a request to access your personal information with sufficient information to enable Wisdom Homes to verify your identify. If this personal information has been previously disclosed to a third party, Wisdom Homes will notify the relevant third parties of the correction.

Lodging a complaint

If you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer who will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

Contact Us

Please direct all requests to Wisdom Homes Privacy Officer by email at or by mail to the following address:
Attention of the Privacy Officer Wisdom Properties Group Pty Ltd 17-19 Central Hills Drive Gregory Hills, 2557, NSW.